FasterBroadband Privacy policy & Cookie usage policy

Red Rock Media Ltd - Updated November 2020

Introduction
Fasterbroadband.co.uk is owned and operated by Red Rock Media Ltd ('We'). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What anonymous information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of non-identifiable data directly through Google analytics for the purposes of improving the services that we offer: (a) information about your visits to and use of this website; (b) information about browser type and the kind of device used to access our site.

What personal data do we collect?
During the process of submitting a review to FasterBroadband the visitor is asked for a name and email address. Their IP address is also logged. This information is processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interests and is not rented, sold or advertised to any third parties. The data is used and retained for the purposes of minimising fraudulent use of the review facility and for contacting the visitor with any queries relating to their review. It is necessary to retain their data for the duration of their review's publication on Fasterbroadband.co.uk in order that we may contact them in the event that a concern about the content of their review is identified by another user.

Cookies
We use cookies to collect information about your visits to this website such as; your country location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views none of this is personally identifiable. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and security. Any information that we collect will not be passed on to any third parties.

Policy amendments
We may occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our website procedures or legislation. When we do, we will revise the effective date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are protecting, using, processing and transferring personal information we collect.

Third party websites
fasterbroadband.co.uk contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

Complaints
FasterBroadband try to meet the highest standards when collecting and processing personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Should you require any additional information or explanation about how we handle personal data, please contact us using the details below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk Details of our registration with the ICO can be found here: www.ico.org.uk/za147359 Registration number: ZA147359

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact Red Rock Media Ltd on Tel: +44 (0)1172 800 118, or contact us via email