Broadband Guide - What you need to know

FasterBroadband Privacy policy & Cookie usage policy

Red Rock Media Ltd - *Updated July 2023

Introduction
Fasterbroadband.co.uk is owned and operated by Red Rock Media Ltd ('We'). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What personal data do we collect?
During the process of submitting a broadband review to FasterBroadband, the visitor is asked for a name (email addresses are no longer required). Their IP address is also logged. This information is processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interests and is not rented, sold or advertised to any third parties. The data is used and retained for the purposes of minimising fraudulent use of the review facility. Review data is retained for the duration of their review publication on Fasterbroadband.co.uk

Cookies
When you browse FasterBroadband, you'll be glad to know that we don't use any (*pesky analytics cookies) that track your every move. Instead, we only use session cookies, which are harmless bits of data that help enhance your browsing experience during your visit. Rest assured, we believe in keeping things simple and respecting your privacy, so we'll only use what's necessary to provide you with the best service possible. So, feel free to explore our site and enjoy your speedy broadband experience, knowing that your privacy is well taken care of.

Policy amendments
We may occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our website procedures or legislation. When we do, we will revise the effective date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are protecting, using, processing and transferring any personal information we collect.

Third party websites
Fasterbroadband.co.uk contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. If you find an external link on FasterBroadband that you deem inappropriate, please report it via our contacts page.

Complaints
FasterBroadband try to meet the highest standards when collecting and processing personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Should you require any additional information or explanation about how we handle personal data, please contact us using the details below.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact Red Rock Media Ltd on Tel: +44 (0)1172 800 118, or contact us via email